Privacy Policy

This policy explains how GCA Lawyers (“GCA”, “we” “our“) collects, uses, stores and discloses any Personal Information for people other than employees of GCA. It applies to clients and nonclients of GCA alike, and, for clients of GCA, this policy is in addition to our obligations to you detailed in our terms of engagement.

Why we Collect Personal Information

Personal Information is any information that relates to an identifiable person. We often need to obtain Personal Information about you in order to carry out the services that we provide. In some cases there may be a legal requirement for us to obtain that information (for instance when conducting customer due diligence) in which case we may only be able to carry out services for you if we are able to collect certain Personal Information.

What type of Personal Information do we Collect?

The types of Personal Information we may collect may include:

  • General information such as (without limitation) your name, address, email address, address, date of birth, photo images and any other such information that can identify an individual;

  • Records of specific communications or other attendances between you and us;

  • We may also collect Personal Information that relates to client instructions.

 

How we Collect Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you in various ways, including but not limited to:

  • From you directly during your in person or electronic interactions with GCA;

  • From publicly available information which we may access as part of conducting customer due diligence or providing our services;

  • From third parties who assist us with customer due diligence or why have been engaged by us to assist us or you in our provision of our services.

 

How we use Personal Information

 

Personal Information collected by us is used:

  • In the provision of services to clients and the consideration of the same with potential clients;

 

  • For compliance with legal obligations including but not limited to those imposed by the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009;

 

  • For promotional and marketing purposes;

 

  • For internal purposes such as but not limited to staff training, business development, billing, debt collection, health and safety and other matters relating to the operation of our business.

In carrying out any of the other functions mentioned above, we may disclose your Personal Information to third parties, including but not limited to:

  • The Courts, arbitrators, mediators, other parties, lawyers, counsel and witnesses involved in matters for which we have been engaged to provide services;

 

  • Identification verification and screening agencies;

 

  • Credit agencies;

 

  • IT systems or services providers;

 

  • Data management, processing and storage service providers;

 

  • Auditors;

 

  • Banks and other financial service providers;

 

  • Regulatory and enforcement agencies; and

 

  • as otherwise authorised by you.

By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to us using and disclosing your Personal Information for the purposes contemplated in this Privacy Policy.

 

How we Store Personal Information

 

GCA will ensure that the Personal Information we hold is protected (against loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised use, unauthorised modification, unauthorised disclosure, and other misuse) by such security safeguards as it is reasonable in the circumstances for us to take. we will only retain your personal information for so long as it is required for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

Your rights

 

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by contacting us at enquiry@gcalawyers.com and addressing your email to The Privacy Officer. Please notify us of any changes to your Personal Information to ensure it is as up to date as possible.

General

 

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or how we protect your information, please contact us at enquiry@gcalawyers.com and address your email to The Privacy Officer. You can also find more information on the Privacy Commissioner's website at https://www.privacy.org.nz.

Australian Customers

If you reside in Australia and have any queries or complaints about our collection, use or storage of your Personal Information (including a complaint relating to any failure by us to comply with our obligations under the credit reporting provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or under the Credit Reporting Privacy Code to the extent that they may apply), or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please contact enquiry@gcalawyers.com and addressing your email to The Privacy Officer. 

 

We will investigate and attempt to resolve any such complaint or dispute regarding the use or disclosure of your personal information. 

 

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint and you reside in Australia you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA):

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au